fbpx

ENSEMBLE PLACEMENT
2021-22

Ensembles are chosen very carefully and thoughtfully so all students are placed in a group that provides them with a good balance of fun and challenge. Given the nature of ensemble work and the way students are placed, we are unable to accommodate alternative schedule requests. We ask that all of our students prioritize their ensemble time with Young Lions Jazz Conservatory so every member can reap the educational benefits and ensembles are prepared for performances.

SATURDAYS:

9:00 AM – NEW PERSPECTIVE ENSEMBLE 
Instructor: Rob Thorsen
  • Ariana Rice – Voice
  • Yosuke Pilette – Alto Sax
  • Daniel Sandoval – Trumpet
  • Nathan Pruetting – Guitar
  • Franco Omar Lopez – Piano
  • Milan Bregman – Bass
  • Noah Plank – Drums
10:45 AM – IT’S ABOUT TIME ENSEMBLE 
Instructor: Rob Thorsen
  • Giulietta Luongo – Alto Sax
  • Ryan Miller – Trumpet
  • Elijah Narlock – Tenor Sax
  • Quincy Reyes – Piano
  • Paxton Willoughby – Bass
  • Silas Sick – Drums
12:30 PM – SPRING ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Bob Boss
  • William Vargas – Trumpet
  • Prince Ntirandekura – Trombone
  • Aiden Afshar – Guitar
  • Jacob Cullins – Guitar
  • Jackson Myer – Piano
  • Sam Holcome – Bass
  • John Sabino – Drums 
2:15 PM – SIDEWINDER ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Tyler Kreutel
  • Oslo Treviño – Trumpet
  • Diana Woltman – Tenor sax
  • Paden Flaster – Guitar
  • David Cancel Jr. – Piano
  • Joel Vettel – Bass
  • Bailey Haas – Drums
4:00 PM – NIGHT DREAMERS ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Tyler Kreutel
  • Max Kreger-Boaz – Alto Sax
  • Bowen Williams  –  Trumpet
  • Ayden Chang – Guitar
  • Patrick Sheehan – Bass
  • Henry Hartnack – Drums & Percussion
  • Alvin Peng – Drums & Percussion

SUNDAYS:

9:30 AM – FREE FOR ALL ENSEMBLE 
Instructor: Gilbert Castellanos
Classroom-1
  • Kahlil Childs – Alto Sax
  • Clarence McDuffie III – Trumpet
  • Miles Dixon – Trombone
  • Joey Kim-Weighant – Piano
  • Luke Little – Bass
  • Rhydian Marshall – Drums

11:15 AM – BLUE TRAIN ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Gilbert Castellanos
Classroom-1

  • Olivia Mitchell – Voice
  • Stephanie Zavala-Lemarroy – Violin
  • Marco Di Giammarino – Alto Sax
  • Matthew King – Guitar
  • Annie Verkoczy – Piano
  • Trinity Walsh – Bass
  • Preston Lange – Drums

12:45 PM – MAIDEN VOYAGE ENSMEBLE
Instructor: Lori Bell
Classroom-2

  • Charlie Nosti – Alto Sax
  • Lucas Russell – Tenor Sax
  • Graham Devlin – Guitar
  • Lorenzo Paredez – Guitar
  • Amaury Fusté – Piano
  • Aashay Vyas – Piano
  • Clark Drcar – Piano
  • Henry Moore – Piano
  • Theo Nosti – Drums

1:00 PM – NEW SOIL ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Gilbert Castellanos
Classroom-1

  • Nick Caldwell – Tenor Sax
  • Taichi Okumura – Alto Sax
  • Joey Kim Weighant – Piano
  • Ethan Fairclough – Bass
  • Elijah Marrewa – Drums

2:45 PM – THE BIG BEAT ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Tyler Kreutel
Classroom-2

  • Ava Strickland – Voice
  • Elias Nuspl – Trumpet
  • Gregory Flores – Trombone
  • Sebastian Nilsson – Guitar
  • Lola Marcantonio – Piano
  • Ethan Fairclough – Bass
  • Giacomo Berti – Drums

2:45 PM – UNITY ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Gilbert Castellanos
Classroom-1

  • Josh Brookens – Trumpet
  • Cole Barbara – Trombone
  • Henry Hobson – Trombone
  • Thomas Morrison – Alto Sax
  • Aaron Hernandez – Piano
  • Ned Hobson – Bass
  • Teo Lhote – Drums

4:30 PM – BIRTH OF THE COOL ENSEMBLE
Instructor: Gilbert Castellanos
Classroom-1

  • Joseph Tyler – Trumpet
  • Joaquin Gutierrez-Coronado – Alto Sax
  • Dominic Negrin – Tenor Sax
  • Lola Marcantonio – Piano
  • Dahlia Robinson – Bass
  • Alexander Myers – Drums

MONDAYS:

5:15 PM – POINT OF DEPARTURE ENSEMBLE

Instructor: Gilbert Castellanos
Classroom-1

  • Delilah Kambourakis  – Vocals
  • Isaiah Simon – Trumpet
  • Audra Orozco – Guitar
  • Bobby Latona – Piano
  • Tavis Brown – Bass
  • Jake Bujewski – Drums